An alien who is coming to the United States to perform services as an internationally recognized athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, or member of an internationally recognized entertainment group;


An alien who is coming to perform as an artist or entertainer under a reciprocal exchange program;


An alien who is coming solely to perform, teach, or coach under a program that is culturally unique;


The spouse or child of an alien who is accompanying or following to join the alien in the status.

The athlete, artist, or entertainer must be "internationally recognized," which is defined as having attained a "high level of achievement in a field evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered, to the extent that such achievement is renowned, leading or well-known in more than one country."

The documentation necessary to prove qualification will differ depending on whether the field is athletics or entertainment.



While O-1 athletes must be of sustained national or international acclaim, P-1 athletes need only demonstrate international recognition on one occasion.

The initial O-1 petition can be approved for up to 3 years and, thereafter, can be extended on a yearly basis. The initial P-1 petition can be granted for up to 5 years and, thereafter, can be extended for up to a total of 10 years.

An individual artists/entertainer can be admitted on an O-1 visa. P-1 artists are admitted as a group.



Main Visa Page